Thursday, December 03, 2009

On my way...

Saturday, November 21, 2009

How bad can it get?



Roy had a great and shitty life...

Wednesday, October 07, 2009

No-one puts flowers on a flower's grave...


Please excuse the crappy format...

Monday, October 05, 2009

Yeah Matt!

Chain wallets, cut-off cargo shorts, tube socks, puffed out cheeks melons and one-foots, Matt Hensley inspired a generation. I think everyone I skated with in '88-'89 wanted to be him. Skateboarding owes Matt a lot. I've had the pleasure of meeting Matt, sessioning a ramp with the guy, watching him play in Flogging Molly and even drinking a beer in his very own pub. Thank you Mr. Hensley. Keep on truckin'

Wednesday, September 02, 2009

Monday, August 24, 2009

let the fire burn on...


I'm still here...

*

Monday, August 17, 2009

Sunday, August 16, 2009

tangled webs and short circuits

Actually got back on board pretty much properly this week. There's a rad new out ghetto spot just down the road which Jamie "Aaaarrrrghhh!" and Jackson alerted me to. The guys down there have been busy.. Good work.

HERE's a clip

Got down to Cornwall to skate with Pin at Helston and Truro. Ran into Louie Jones who was shredding (minus the pink denim unfortunately). The rest of the week was pretty much dominated by road rage focused on the germans utilizing the A303, mid-life sambuca fueled shockers, corroded brass instruments, Trivial Pursuit white-washes and general ambiguity.

This truly is "Mid-Life at the Oasis"



*

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

There's someone in my head but it's not me...



I would not say: "benefit"...

Monday, July 20, 2009

Far Away Boys...



Thursday, July 16, 2009

The tortures of the damned


Thanks to Kev for bringing this one up.

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Everything's going to be alright



Real skateboarding. Yet again, Busenitz footage never fails to inspire.



Hold Tight: Here's some inspiration for local councils everywhere. Seriously, this is all you need to keep the kids entertained...

Friday, June 19, 2009

Friday, May 29, 2009

Pessimism can only get you so far...


I hate getting injured skating. It makes me want to skate every available day for the rest of my life, rain or shine. I also hate that I'll never be anywhere near as talented at skateboarding as Dennis Buzenitz, Donny Barley or Ethan Fowler.

This has been keeping me amused: PWBC: at it again.

I wish I could've been here this weekend

Flatground only for a while. Better get them nollie flips on lock...

Thursday, May 21, 2009

more old crap

Here are some old photos that I dug out...

Zombie Grab


Old Stockwell


Old Southampton spot

Thursday, May 14, 2009

To the BONE...

Seriously blowing it at blogging right now. Been shredding a bunch though. Caught up with Pin here:



Then got a little time here:



Checked this place out the other day:



And got a couple of Sunday mornings in here:


Kind of wish I was 15 years younger to really be appreciating all these new skateparks but I'm doing ok. Skateboarding's looking good and even Louie Jones is back out there killing it, pink jeans and all!

Friday, March 13, 2009

Gonna feel a whole lot better...


Whilst at Black Box the other day I managed to spare a lunch hour to throw together 5 tricks for a Black Box High 5s. You should check out some of the other ones on the Black Box site. There are dudes packing boxes there that would be pro over here for sure.
Check it out HERE

Saturday, March 07, 2009

Shred Zone

Fallen had sales meetings at Woodward West last week. The place is huge. We spent most of the time just skating one of the indoor parks there but there are three other outdoor ones and a vert ramp. This was term time so we had the place to ourselves







Here's the video from the Black Box site:
Click to Play

Wednesday, March 04, 2009

And modelling this year's 'after school' selection we have...



The gents over at Heroin have put up a nice edit of old crap as a farewell. Download the Podcast
Cheers guys. Stockwell Sunday a.m.?

Sunday, February 15, 2009

then what?


It's done, it's over, I'm free. Well, in fact, it's nothing anywhere as dramatic as that. Good to go out on a rad graphic though. Todd did a rad job of this I thought.

Went to Stockwell this morning. It really is the best park around right now. As long as it stays in one piece, it should be rad and interesting for years to come. Me, well, I had to take an early bath today. I ain't getting any younger...

Really enjoying this rad blog though: Boil the Ocean

Friday, January 30, 2009

I ain't got time to bleed


Good times...

Skated the bowl at Ramp City the other day. Hats off to those guys for getting that thing together there. You should be jealous of them. I certainly am.